Blakley v. United States
[…] . Section 5845 also defines a "machinegun” as:

any weapon which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger. The term shall also include the frame or receiver of any such weapon, any part designed and intended solely and exclusively, or combination of parts designed and intended, for use in converting a weapon into a machinegun, and any combination of parts from which a machinegun can be assembled if such parts are in the possession or under the control of a person.

26 U.S.C. § 5845(b).

. Section 5852(d) of the NFA provides:

Transfers between special (occupational) taxpayers. — A firearm registered to a person qualified under this chapter to engage in business as an importer, manufacturer, or dealer may be transferred by that person without payment of the transfer tax imposed by section 5811 to any other person qualified under this chapter to manufacture, import, or deal in that type of firearm.

26 U.S.C. § 5852(d).

. In the alternative, the Government argues that, assuming arguendo “the EAJA applies here, its waiver pertains to fees and costs associated with ‘civil actions,’ which does not include attorney fees and costs incurred in connection with administrative activities.”