Blakley v. United States
[…] Blakley then paid the $200 transfer tax and filed an ATF Form 4 to effectuate the transfer of the firearm to another Special Occupational Taxpayer. The transfer of the firearm took place and the transfer application was approved in accordance with the law and regulations. Accordingly, the only basis for *372refunding the $200 transfer tax is your client's allegation that the item is not a "firearm” within the purview of the NFA.

Pl.Ex. 5 (emphasis added).

. Section 479.88, Title 27, of the Code of Federal Regulations states:

(a) A firearm registered to a person qualified under this part to engage in business as an importer, manufacturer, or dealer may be transferred by that person without payment of the transfer tax to any other per-son qualified under this part to manufacture, import, or deal in firearms.
(b) The exemption provided in paragraph (a) of this section shall be obtained by the transfer- or of the fire-arm filing with the Director an application, Form 3 (Firearms), Application for Tax-exempt Transfer of Firearm and Registra- • tion to Special (Occupational) Taxpayer, in duplicate, executed under the penalties of perjury[-l
(c) The transferor shall be responsible for establishing the exempt status of the transferee before making a transfer under the provisions of this section!.]

27 C.F.R. § 479.88(a)-(c) (emphasis added).

. EAJA Section 504 authorizes the recovery of attorney’s fees only in connection with adversary proceedings: