Blakley v. United States
[…] . The facts recited herein were derived from: the November 3, 2006 Complaint ("Compl.”); Plaintiffs Exhibits In Support Of The Complaint ("PI. Ex.”); Defendant ("the Government’')'s March 2, 2007 Answer (“Gov’t Answer”); the Government’s July 10, 2007 Motion For Entry Of Judgment (“Gov't Mot. J.”) and attached letter ("Gov’t Ex. 1”); Plaintiff’s August 10, 2007 Motion For An Award Of Attorneys’ Fees And Costs ("PI. AF Mot.”) and attached Exhibits ("PI. AF Ex.”); the Government's September 10, 2007 Opposition (“Gov’t AF Opp.”); and the Plaintiff’s September 4, 2008 Reply (“PI. AF Reply”).

. Section 5811 of the NFA states:

(a) Rate. There shall be levied, collected, and paid on firearms transferred a tax at the rate of $200 for each firearm transferred!!]
(b) By whom paid. The tax imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall be paid by the transferor.

26 U.S.C. § 5811 (a)-(b).

Section 5845 of the NFA defines a "firearm” as: