Blakley v. United States
[…] Id.

. I.R.C. Section 7430(a) provides:

(a) In general. — In any administrative or court proceeding which is brought by or against the United States in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax, interest, or penalty under this title, the prevailing party may be awarded a judgment or a settlement for—
(1) reasonable administrative costs incurred in connection with such administrative proceeding within the Internal Revenue Service, and
(2) reasonable litigation costs incurred in connection with such court proceeding.

26 U.S.C. § 7430(a) (emphasis added).

. I.R.C. Section 7801 provides:

(A) In general. — The administration and enforcement of the following provisions of this title shall be performed by or under the supervision of the Attorney General; and the term “Secretary” or "Secretary of the Treasury” shall, when applied to those provisions, mean the Attorney General; and the term "internal revenue officer” shall, when applied to those provisions, mean any officer of the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives so designated by the Attorney General: