OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Generally, the taxpayer identifies the character of the remittance (payment or deposit).
259 F.3d 204, 206 n. 2 (4th Cir.2001). While the Dang court addressed the assessment of tax rather than arbitrage rebate, the Fourth Circuit’s characterization of a “deposit” is instructive. Indeed, plaintiffs remittance of arbitrage rebate was not a deposit. First, plaintiff did not remit an amount “up to and including” the statutorily prescribed amount owed. See 26 U.S.C. § 148(f)(3) (requiring that each installment of arbitrage rebate “be in an amount which ensures that 90 percent of the amount ... with respect to the issue at the time payment of such installment is required will have been paid to the United States”); accord Pl.’s Am. Opp’n 18 (“Issuers are required to only remit 90 percent of arbitrage earned to the date of any installment computation period.”).