OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Id. (quoting Batterton v. Francis, 432 U.S. 416, 425 n. 9, 97 S.Ct. 2399, 53 L.Ed.2d 448 (1977)). Moreover, defendant emphasizes that Congress “places no limit on the Secretary’s discretion,” Def.’s Reply 16, particularly since section 148(f)(3) provides: “Except to the extent provided by the Secretary, the amount which is required to be paid to the United States by the issuer shall be paid in installments which are made at least once every 5 years.” 26 U.S.C. § 148(f)(3) (emphasis added).