OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The Secretary, however, has discretion, pursuant to section 148(f)(7), to impose a penalty in lieu of a loss of tax-exempt status. See 26 U.S.C. § 148(f)(7); see also Treas. Reg. § 1.148-3(h)(l) (as amended in 1997) (providing that the failure to pay the correct rebate amount will not cause the bonds to become arbitrage bonds if the Commissioner of Internal Revenue (“Commissioner”) “determines that the failure was not caused by willful neglect and the issuer promptly pays a penalty to the United States”).
Section 148(i) requires that the Secretary “prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section.” 26 U.S.C. § 148(i); see also Treas. Reg. §§ 1.148-0 to 1.148-11 (containing the regulations promulgated by the Secretary).