OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Since the "oscillation from one version of this language to another[] suggested] no substantive change, but merely a repeated shift in phraseology,” id. at 384, the court concluded that "sum” and "overpayment" were "either synonymous or, at least, not significantly different,” id. at 385; see also id. (noting that the court "simply cannot attach talismanic significance to the fact that the Congress at one point or another used the word 'overpayment' versus the language currently found in section 7422(a)"). Ultimately, the Usibelli court never addressed the import of the term "any sum” contained in section 7422(a).
. Technical advice memoranda are not binding on the Court of Federal Claims. See 26 U.S.C. § 6110(k)(3) ("Unless the Secretary otherwise establishes by regulations, a written determination may not be used or cited as precedent.”); id. § 6110(b)(1)(A) (defining the term "written determination” to include a "ruling, determination letter, technical advice memorandum, or Chief Counsel advice”); Kerr-McGee Corp. v. United States, 77 Fed.Cl. 309, 315 (2007).