OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Section 148 of the IRC sets forth detailed rules for rebate of arbitrage and was enacted in order
to minimize the arbitrage benefits from investing gross proceeds of tax-exempt bonds in higher yielding investments and to remove the arbitrage incentives to issue more bonds, to issue bonds earlier, or to leave bonds outstanding longer than is otherwise reasonably necessary to accomplish the governmental purposes for which the bonds were issued.
Treas. Reg. § 1.148-0(a) (as amended in 2003). Section 148, therefore, “requires that certain earnings on higher yielding investments be rebated to the United States.” Id. Pursuant to section 148(f)(1), “[a] bond which is part of an issue shall be treated as an arbitrage bond if the requirements of paragraphs (2) and (3) are not met with respect to such issue.”6 26 U.S.C. § 148(f)(1). Paragraph (2), which pertains to rebate to the United States, provides:
An issue shall be treated as meeting the requirements of this paragraph only if an amount equal to the sum of—
(A) the excess of—
(i) the amount earned on all nonpur-pose investments (other than investments attributable to an excess described in this subparagraph), over
(ii) the amount which would have been earned if such nonpurpose investments were invested at a rate equal to the yield on the issue, plus
(B) any income attributable to the excess described in subparagraph (A), is paid to the United States by the issuer in accordance with the requirements of paragraph (3).
Id. § 148(f)(2). Paragraph (3), which governs the due dates for arbitrage rebate, provides, in part:
Except to the extent provided by the Secretary, the amount which is required to be paid to the United States by the issuer shall be paid in installments which are made at least once every 5 years. Each installment shall be in an amount which ensures that 90 percent of the amount described in paragraph (2) with respect to the issue at the time payment of such installment is required will have been paid to the United States. The last installment shall be made no later than 60 days after the day on which the last bond of the issue is redeemed and shall be in an amount sufficient to pay the remaining balance of the amount described in paragraph (2) with respect to such issue.
Id. § 148(f)(3).
The United States generally receives arbitrage rebate “ ‘voluntarily’ from State and local governments, but also performs hun*523dreds of bond examinations per year[,] many of which target the arbitrage rebate requirement and result in enforced remittances of arbitrage rebate.”