Coca-Cola Co. v. United States
[…] See Columbia Gas Sys., 32 Fed.Cl. at 323 (“A Form 1139 application for a tentative refund does not, for most purposes, constitute a claim for refund. The exception is with respect to interest _” (internal citation omitted)). Namely, § 6411(a) provides: “Except for purposes of applying [§ ] 6611(f)(4)(B),12 an application under this subsection shall not constitute a claim for credit or refund.” Generally speaking, § 6611 is the statute that governs the payment of interest on over-payments. See I.R.C. § 6611 (titled “Interest on overpayments”). Thus, for the limited puiposes of determining entitlement to overpayment interest, a tentative refund application also acts as a claim for refund.

Section 6611(a) sets forth the general rule that “[ijnterest shall be allowed and paid upon any overpayment in respect of any internal revenue tax.” For purposes of calculating interest on an overpayment due to a NOL carryback, the overpayment is “deemed not to have been made prior to the filing date for the taxable year in which [the NOL] ... arises.”13 I.R.C. § 6611(f)(1). However, no interest is due if the IRS refunds the overpayment within 45 days after the due date (without extensions) of the return on which *258the overpayment is shown or, if later, 45 days after the date the taxpayer actually filed the return.