Coca-Cola Co. v. United States
[…] JSF ¶¶ 8,11.

As a result of the Tax Court’s stipulated decision, the IRS has since abated plaintiffs taxes, resulting in a $12,352,648 overpayment in plaintiffs tax account between March 15, 1985, and September 27, 1985. JSF ¶¶ 14, 16. Plaintiff claims interest on this overpayment, citing I.R.C. § 6611(a), which provides that “[ijnterest shall be ... paid upon any overpayment in respect of any internal revenue tax.” Pl.’s Mot. Summ. J. at 7. Defendant disagrees and cites § 6611(e), which bars interest if the IRS refunds an overpayment within 45 days of the date on which the taxpayer filed its return.