Coca-Cola Co. v. United States
[…] JSF ¶ 11. To borrow a phrase, “to suggest that the [recapture] is not relevant defies common sense.” Soo Line, 44 Fed.Cl. at 763.

To be sure, defendant is correct when it states: “The imposition of interest to be paid by the [government is not favored, and is never imposed by implication, in the absence of a clear and unmistakable command to do so.” Def.’s Br. at 3 (citing Library of Congress v. Shaw, 478 U.S. 310, 318, 106 S.Ct. 2957, 92 L.Ed.2d 250 (1986); Rosenman v. United States, 323 U.S. 658, 663, 65 S.Ct. 536, 89 L.Ed. 535 (1945)). However, § 6611(a) is such a command — it emphatically provides that “[ijnterest shall be allowed and paid upon any overpayment in respect of any internal revenue tax.” I.R.C. § 6611(a) (emphasis added); see Anderson v. Yungkau, 329 U.S. 482, 485, 67 S.Ct. 428, 91 L.Ed. 436 (1947) (“The word ‘shall’ is ordinarily ‘[t]he language of command.’” (quoting Escoe v. Zerbst, 295 U.S. 490, 493, 55 S.Ct. 818, 79 L.Ed. 1566 (1935))).