OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Scott v. United States, 78 Fed.Cl. 151, 153 (2007). The Tucker Act, as amended by the Administrative Dispute Resolution Act of 1996, Pub.L. 104-320, 110 Stat. 3870 (Oct. 19,1996), grants this Court jurisdiction over pre-award bid protest actions brought by an “interested party.” 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1).
The Federal Circuit has held that the term “interested party” should be interpreted as defined in the Competition in Contracting Act (“CICA”), 31 U.S.C. § 3551(2)(A). Am. Fed’n of Gov’t Employees, AFL-CIO v. United States, 258 F.3d 1294, 1302 (Fed.Cir.), cert. denied, 534 U.S. 1113, 122 S.Ct. 920, 151 L.Ed.2d 885 (2002). Under CICA, an “interested party” is “an actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract or by failure to award the contract.” 31 U.S.C. § 3551(2)(A). Thus, to qualify as an interested pai’ty, a protestor must establish that “(1) it was an actual or prospective bidder or offeror, and (2) it had a direct economic interest in the procurement or proposed procurement.” Distributed Solutions, Inc. v.