OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Congress authorized the head of the TSA to, “[notwithstanding any other provision of law, ... employ, appoint, discipline, terminate, and fix the compensation, terms, and conditions of employment of Federal service for such a number of individuals ... necessary to carry out the screening functions” of the TSA 49 U.S.C. § 44935 note; accord id. § 114(m)(l) (citing 49 U.S.C. § 106(l)(1)). It also authorized the TSA to use, with appropriate modifications, the personnel management system of the Federal Aviation Administration (“FAA”). Id. § 114(n) (citing 49 U.S.C. § 40122). The statute governing the FAA’s personnel management system provided that the “provisions of title 5 shall not apply” to the system, “with the exception of ... chapters 83-85, 87, and 89, relating to retirement, unemployment compensation, and insurance coverage!.]” Id. § 40122(g)(2)(G) (emphasis added).
Chapters 83 and 84 of title 5 concern, respectively, the Civil Service Retirement System (“CSRS”) and the Federal Employees’ Retirement System (“FERS”).