OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Chapters 83 and 84 of title 5 concern, respectively, the Civil Service Retirement System (“CSRS”) and the Federal Employees’ Retirement System (“FERS”). Both of these chapters provide that if an annuitant is reemployed in an appointive position in the federal government, his or her pay is reduced by the amount of the annuity. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 8344(a) (CSRS), 8468(a) (FERS). However, both chapters also permit federal agencies to seek waivers of the annuity reduction provision from the OPM. Id. §§ 8344(i) (CSRS), 8468(f) (FERS). Waivers can be granted on a case-by-case basis if “there is exceptional difficulty in recruiting or retaining a qualified employee” for the position or if there is “an emergency involving a direct threat to life or property or other unusual circumstances.” Id. §§ 8344(i)(l) (CSRS), 8468(f)(1) (FERS); see also 5 C.F.R. part 553 (2007) (containing the regulations implementing the waiver provisions).
In 2002, Congress transferred the TSA to the newly formed Department of Homeland Security.