DMS All-Star Joint Venture v. United States
[…] FAR 15.306(e) provides that the government, when conducting discussions with offerors in the competitive range, may not “engage in conduct that ... [flavors one offeror over another.” 48 C.F.R. § 15.306(e) (2008); see also 48 C.F.R. § 3.101-1 (2008) (“Government business shall be conducted in a manner above reproach and, except as authorized by statute or regulation, with complete impartiality and with preferential treatment for none.”). It is also true, however, that discussions must be “tailored to each offeror’s proposal.” 48 C.F.R. § 15.306(d)(1); see also 48 C.F.R. § 1.102-2(c)(3) (2008) (“All contractors and prospective contractors shall be treated fairly and impartially but need not be treated the same.”). Plaintiff asserts that the Army held unequal discussions with He & I and DMS and thus violated 48 C.F.R. § 15.306(e) and 48 C.F.R. § 3.101-1. Pl.’s Mot. at 29-35. The court disagrees. The administrative record shows that the discussions with He & I and DMS were not unequal and were fair.