Saipem America v. Wellington Underwriting Agencies Ltd.
[…] In light of the parties’ submissions and grant of broad authority to the tribunal, we cannot find that the tribunal exceeded its authority. See Piggly Wiggly Operators’ Warehouse, Inc., 611 F.2d at 584. Saipem relies upon Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 171.048(c) to argue that attorneys’ fees are specifically prohibited in this situation. In this international commercial arbitration, § 171.048 does not apply. Section 172.001(d) provides that “[e]xcept as provided by this subsection, this chapter supersedes Subchapters B and C, Chapter 171, with respect to international commercial arbitration and conciliation.” T EX . C IV. P RAC. & R EM. C ODE § 172.001(d) (footnotes omitted). Section 172.145 provides the tribunal with discretion to award costs, and such costs may include legal fees and expenses. § 172.145(a) & (b)(1)(B).