Infinite Information Solutions, LLC v. United States
[…] A delegated procuring activity must in turn “report all 8(a) contract awards, modifications, and options to SBA.” Id.

A procuring activity must comply with the requirements of the Small Business Act and implementing regulations in carrying out its delegated authority. Among other things, in a non-competitive procurement, it must not release a “statement of work for the requirement ... to any of the Participants” being considered for a contract, although the procuring activity “[m]ay conduct informal assessments of several Participants’ capabilities to perform a specific requirement.” 13 C.F.R. § 124.503(e)(2). Further, the SBA cannot accept a procurement if limiting circumstances exist, described in 13 C.F.R. § 124.504, including where “Ltjhe procuring activity ... expressed a clear intent to reserve the procurement as a small business or small disadvantaged business (“SDB”) set-aside prior to offering the requirement to SBA for an award as an 8(a) contract,” 13 C.F.R. § 124.504(a), and where “[t]he procuring activity competed a requirement among Participants prior to offering the requirement to SBA and receiving SBA’s formal acceptance of the requirement.” 13 C.F.R. § 124.504(b).

B.HUD’s Procurement Activities

By an agreement effective January 30, 2007, SBA delegated to HUD its authority to enter into prime contracts under Section 8(a) of the Small Business Act.