I. Background1
[…] 41 U.S.C. § 602. For convenience, the court refers to contracts covered by the CDA as “contracts for goods or services.” See Coastal Corp. v. United States (Coastal), 713 F.2d 728, 730 (Fed.Cir.1983). Plaintiffs Complaint claims, and defendant disputes, that the Agreement is covered by the CDA.
D. Interest Under the Prompt Payment Act
The PPA requires that the head of an agency pay an “interest penalty” when the agency acquires “property or service from a business concern” and the agency fails to pay for each “complete delivered item of property or service” before the required payment date. 31 U.S.C. § 3902(a).
The interest penalty “shall be paid for the period beginning on the day after the required payment date and ending on the date on which payment is made.” 31 U.S.C. § 3902(b). Interest ceases to accrue one year after the required payment date or on the earlier date when a claim is filed under the CDA. 31 U.S.C. § 3907(b)(1). The interest penalty is to be paid regardless of whether the business concern has requested it. 31 U.S.C. § 3902(c).