I. Background1
[…] II. Legal Standards
A Jurisdiction Under the Tucker Act
The Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1), grants the Court of Federal Claims jurisdiction to hear certain monetary claims against the United States government. 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1) (2006) (“The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim against the United States founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress or any regulation of an executive department, or upon any express or implied contract with the United States_”). The Tucker Act is a jurisdictional statute that “does not create any substantive right enforceable against the United States for money damages,” United States v.