*200ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUSPENSION OF PROCEEDINGS AND DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR EN-JOINMENT UNDER 26 U.S.C. § 6331(i)
[…] B. The Plaintiffs Motion for Enjoinment Under I.R.C. § 6331(i).
The plaintiff contends that this case is distinguishable from other cases which have been suspended on the grounds that because all of the tax periods at issue in the later-filed action took place after I.R.C. § 6331(f) took effect in 1998, the government was barred from initiating a collection proceeding against the plaintiff in the Western District of Texas once he had filed his refund action in this court. Pl.’s Mot. 3-4. The plaintiff further argues that this court has the authority to enjoin the later-filed action under I.R.C. § 6331(i)(4)(B), which states that “a levy or collection proceeding prohibited by this subsection may be enjoined ... by the court in which the proceeding under paragraph (1) is brought.” Pl.’s Mot. 4-6.
The defendant argues in response that the action in the Western District of Texas is not barred by I.R.C. § 6331(i) because that Code provision is inapplicable here.