*200ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUSPENSION OF PROCEEDINGS AND DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR EN-JOINMENT UNDER 26 U.S.C. § 6331(i)
[…] Def.’s Suppl. Br. Ex. A, at 3; United States v. Kennedy, No. 10-341 (W.D.Tex. filed May 3, 2010).
On May 14, 2010, the plaintiff filed both a response to defendant’s motion and a motion for enjoinment of the case in the Western District of Texas and application for default judgment in this case. The plaintiff argues that the later-filed suit in the Western District of Texas is barred by statute under 26 U.S.C. § 6331® (1998) (“I.R.C. § 6331®”) and requests that this court enjoin that suit pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6331(i)(4)(B). Pl.’s Mot. 1-2, 6. I.R.C. § 6331® protects taxpayers in certain pending tax refund suits from the imposition of levies and certain collection actions and states, in relevant part:
No levy during pendency of proceedings for refund of divisible tax.—
(1) In general. — No levy may be made under subsection (a)[1] on the property or rights to property of any person with respect to any unpaid divisible tax during the pendency of any proceeding brought by such person in a proper Federal trial court for the recovery of any portion of such divisible tax which was paid by such person if—
(A) the decision in such proceeding would be res judicata with respect to such unpaid tax; or
(B) such person would be collaterally es-topped from contesting such unpaid tax by reason of such proceeding.
(2) Divisible tax. — For purposes of paragraph (1), the term “divisible tax” means—