*200ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUSPENSION OF PROCEEDINGS AND DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR EN-JOINMENT UNDER 26 U.S.C. § 6331(i)
[…] The court agrees with the plaintiff that the later-filed action in the district court is a “collection proceeding” under I.R.C. § 6331(i). The term “collection proceeding” is undefined in I.R.C. § 6331(1), but the plain language of the complaint in the defendant’s later-filed action, the statutes cited therein, and the legislative history of I.R.C. § 6331(i) make clear that the later-filed action falls within the meaning of “collection proceeding.” First, the defendant’s later-filed action to reduce its I.R.C. § 6672 assessment to judgment was brought “pursuant to 26 U.S.C. §§ 7401, 7402, and 7403.” Def.’s Supp. Br. Ex. A, at 1. Importantly, I.R.C. § 7401 states, in relevant part, “No civil *205action for the collection or recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, shall be commenced unless the Secretary authorizes or sanctions the proceedings....” I.R.C. § 7401 (2006) (emphasis added). This “action for the collection” language is echoed in the Internal Revenue Manual.