*200ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUSPENSION OF PROCEEDINGS AND DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR EN-JOINMENT UNDER 26 U.S.C. § 6331(i)
[…] 1. BACKGROUND
This case concerns the February 15, 2007 Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”) assessment of the penalty provided by 26 U.S.C. § 6672 (1998) (“I.R.C. § 6672”) against Mr. Kennedy in the amount of $12,354.78. The assessment was for income and Social Security taxes of employees of M.S. Patrol allegedly unpaid by M.S. Patrol, Inc. (“M.S. Patrol”), for the fourth quarter of 2000, during which time Mr. Kennedy served as M.S. Patrol’s Vice President of Marketing. Compl. Ex. A, at 3. I.R.C. § 6672 provides in relevant part, “Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax ... [shall] be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over.” I.R.C. § 6672(a). Mr. Kennedy remitted $476.15 to the IRS, representing the portion of the assessment relating to one employee for the fourth quarter of 2000. Compl. Ex. A, at 3. Mr.