*200ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUSPENSION OF PROCEEDINGS AND DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR EN-JOINMENT UNDER 26 U.S.C. § 6331(i)
[…] Should this court be made aware of another levy or collection proceeding prohibited by I.R.C. § 6331(i) made on the property or rights of the plaintiff with respect to the I.R.C. § 6672 penalty at issue in this case, this court will retain its authority to enjoin the Secretary’s action under I.R.C. § 6331(i)(4)(B). Ten days from the decision in Kennedy, No. 10-341 (W.D.Tex.), the parties shall file a joint status report regarding the outcome of that case and proposed next steps for resolution of this proceeding.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
. I.R.C. § 6331(a) (1998) states, in relevant part: (a) Authority of Secretary. — If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same ... it shall be lawful for the Secretary to collect such tax ... by levy upon all property and rights to property ... belonging to such person or on which there is a lien provided in this chapter for the payment of such tax.
. I.R.C. § 7421(a) (1998) states, in relevant part: