Beard v. United States
[…] 2. The object of an injunction under I.R.C. § 6331(i)a)(B).'

At the hearing on the cross-motions currently pending before the court, the parties sharply disagreed about the operative terms of any injunction that might issue — specifically over the person who or entity which could properly be enjoined pursuant to I.R.C. § 6331(i)(4)(B). Although I.R.C. § 6331(i)(4)(A) states that “the Secretary” may not begin a levy or collection proceeding under the prohibited circumstances, I.R.C. § 6331(i)(4)(B) simply provides that “a levy or collection proceeding prohibited by [I.R.C. § 6331(i) ] may be enjoined (during the period such prohibition is in force) by the court in which the [earlier] proceeding ... is brought.” Under the government’s view, the statute “suggests that it is the [district [e]ourt that is supposed to be enjoined under the statute” but “th[is] [c]ourt does not have the authority to enjoin the [district [e]ourt.”