Beard v. United States
[…] Id.

The government contends that the Senate Report demonstrates “Congress’s intent to protect a taxpayer’s assets from seizure until his employment tax liability is resolved.” Def.’s Reply at 21 (emphasis added); see also Hr’g Tr. 9:23 to 24 (Mar. 8, 2011). While the Report undoubtedly focuses on collection by levy, the government’s interpretation would render I.R.C. § 6331(i)(4)(A) entirely superfluous. A seizure of a taxpayer’s assets to satisfy a tax debt is, of course, a levy. See I.R.C. § 6331(b) (“In any case in which the Secretary may levy upon property or rights to property, he may seize and sell such property or rights to property.”); see also Black’s Law Dictionary 919 (7th ed. 1999) (defining “levy” as “[t]he legally sanctioned seizure and sale of property”).