Beard v. United States
[…] Keith in the district court proceedings is also GRANTED.

It is so ORDERED.

. For the purposes of resolving the pending cross-motions, the court presumes that the allegations in Ms. Beard's amended complaint are true. The recitation of facts is provided solely for purposes of providing a background for analysis of the cross-motions and does not constitute findings of fact by the court. Unless otherwise noted, however, the facts set out appear to be undisputed.

. Section 6672 of the code provides in relevant part:

Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount *149of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over.

I.R.C. § 6672(a).

. The government may not bring an action in this court against Mr. Keith nor can it join him in Ms. Beard’s case. See Klein v. United States, 31 Fed.Cl. 614, 616 (1994), aff'd in part, appeal dismissed in part, 60 F.3d 839 (Fed.Cir.1995) (table, text in Westlaw).