Beard v. United States
[…] Splane v. West, 216 F.3d 1058, 1068 (Fed.Cir.2000); see also Shoshone Indian Tribe of Wind River Reservation v. United States, 364 F.3d 1339, 1349 (Fed.Cir.2004) (“Accepted rules of statutory construction suggest that we should attribute meaning to all of the words in [a statute] if possible.”). In this endeavor, the court “must not be guided by a single sentence or member of a sentence, but look to the provisions of the whole law.” Sursely, 551 F.3d at 1355 (quoting Gade v. National Solid Wastes Mgmt. Ass’n, 505 U.S. 88, 99, 112 S.Ct. 2374, 120 L.Ed.2d 73 (1992)).

I.R.C. § 6331(i)(4)(A) provides categorically that “[n]o proceeding in court for the collection of any unpaid [divisible] tax ... shall be begun by the Secretary during the pendency of [any proceeding brought by a person in a proper Federal trial court for the recovery of any portion of a divisible tax].” A separate paragraph, I.R.C. § 6331(i)(l), prohibits the Secretary from initiating a levy under those same circumstances.