Beard v. United States
[…] . King was partially superseded by statute as noted in Placeway Constr. Corp. v. United States, 920 F.2d 903, 906 (Fed.Cir.1990). See also Infiniti Info. Solutions, L.L.C. v. United States, 93 Fed.Cl. 699, 702 n. 2 (2010).

.The reference to Section 7421(a) is to the Tax Anti-Injunction Act, which provides that "no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person.” There are explicit statutory exceptions to the Anti-Injunction Act, see Schlabach v. United States, 97 Fed.Cl. 232, 234 n. 5 (2011), of which I.R.C. § 6331 (i) is one.

. For a recitation of the early history of tax-refund claims in this court, see Hinck v.