Beard v. United States
[…] The significant financial and personal tolls of simultaneous litigation favor an injunction in this case. Indeed, in the absence of an injunction, Ms. Beard would be forced “to take the very risk contemplated by the Senate Finance Committee when enacting [Section] 6331 — namely, that [s]he may be forced to pay the full assessed amount before this [c]ourt determines that [s]he is not liable.” Nakano, 2009 WL 2176311, at *3.18 The only potential legal remedy to avoid this harm to Ms. Beard would be her filing in the district court of a motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction, relying on I.R.C. § 6331(i)(4)(A) (“No proceeding in court for the collection of any unpaid [divisible] tax ... shall be begun by the Secretary during the pendency of a [refund] proceeding.”), but that speculative solution cannot serve as an “adequate remedy.” 19

Under the third factor, the court considers “the balance of hardships between the plaintiff and the defendant [to determine whether] a remedy in equity is warranted.” i4i Ltd. P’ship v.