Beard v. United States
[…] Id. at 23. Pointing to the reasoning in Kennedy, Ms. Beard argues that the suit in the district court is a collection proceeding within the meaning of I.R.C. § 6331(i)(4)(A). Pl.’s Reply at 3.

The term “collection proceeding” is not defined in I.R.C. § 6331, but the government’s complaint, other provisions of the Code, and the legislative history of the Act are revealing as to this question. The government brought its later-filed action “pursuant to 26 U.S.C. §§ 7401, 7402 and 7403.” Def.’s Mot. Ex. A, at 1. Tellingly, I.R.C. § 7401 provides that “[n]o civil action for the collection or recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, shall be commenced unless the Secretary authorizes or sanctions the proceedings_” That the government brought its suit in the district court pursuant to statutory authority providing for “the collection or recovery of taxes” would suggest that the action is indeed a “collection proceeding.” 7