Beard v. United States
[…] United States v. Tohono O’Odham Nation, 563 U.S.-,-, 131 S.Ct. 1723, 1729, 179 L.Ed.2d 723 (2011) (emphasis added). In a number of instances, however, this court has been granted power to issue equitable relief by a specific Act of Congress.10 In accord with the exacting scrutiny to which waivers of sovereign immunity are subjected, grants of equitable power to this court “require a specific and express statute of Congress.” United States v. King, 395 U.S. 1, 4, 89 S.Ct. 1501, 23 L.Ed.2d 52 (1969).11

The portion of I.R.C. § 6331(i)(4) that confers equitable power provides:

(B) Authority to enjoin. Notwithstanding section 7421(a), a levy or collection proceeding prohibited by [I.R.C. § 6331(i)(l) and I.R.C. § 6331(i)(4) ] may be enjoined (during the period such prohibition is in force) by the court in which the proceeding under paragraph (1) is brought.

I.R.C. § 6331(i)(4)(B).12 By its terns, I.R.C. § 6331(i)(4)(B) grants the power to enjoin a prohibited proceeding under I.R.C. § 6331(i)(l) or (i)(4) to the court in which the first-filed suit is pending. This court has long had jurisdiction over tax refund suits.