Beard v. United States
[…] Under Ms. Beard’s view, it is “clear that the injunction would be against the United States.” Hr’g Tr. 36:1 to 3.

Although the Secretary is the only entity mentioned in I.R.C. § 6331(f), by law, the Department of Justice must prosecute the Secretary’s cases. See 28 U.S.C. § 516 (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.”); see also 28 U.S.C. § 519 (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party.”); 26 U.S.C. § 7401 (“No civil action for the collection or recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, shall be commenced unless the Secretary authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General or his delegate directs that the action be commenced.”).