Beard v. United States
[…] I.R.C. § 6502 further undermines the government’s position by demonstrating the assumption within the Code that the government may seek to enforce a tax via one of two means: collection by levy or collection by a court proceeding. Entitled “Collection after assessment,” Section 6502 specifies the statute of limitations for collection actions and states that “[wjhere the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun ... within 10 years after the assessment of the tax.” I.R.C. § 6502(a).8 This statutory structure and attendant statute of limitations negate the idea that the government’s pursuit of a judgment for a tax assessment is a separate pre-collection step.