Beard v. United States
[…] See, e.g., eBay, Inc. v. MercExchange, L.L.C., 547 U.S. 388, 391-93, 126 S.Ct. 1837, 164 L.Ed.2d 641 (2006) (Patent Act, 35 U.S.C. § 283, which provided that injunctive relief “may” issue “in accordance with principles of equity” did not authorize categorical issuance of injunctive relief upon infringement); New York Times Co., Inc. v. Tasini, 533 U.S. 483, 505, 121 S.Ct. 2381, 150 L.Ed.2d 500 (2001) (Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. § 502(a), which provides that courts “may” issue injunctive relief “on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright,” did not require automatic issuance upon infringement); PGBA, L.L.C. v.