Beard v. United States
[…] Hr’g Tr. 20:8 to 10. In short, the government argues that the grant of injunctive power in I.R.C. § 6331(i)(4)(B) is quite literally a nullity; an injunction could *158only possibly issue against the Secretary of the Treasury, but that injunction would not prevent the prosecution of the case in the district court. Under Ms. Beard’s view, it is “clear that the injunction would be against the United States.” Hr’g Tr. 36:1 to 3.

Although the Secretary is the only entity mentioned in I.R.C. § 6331(f), by law, the Department of Justice must prosecute the Secretary’s cases. See 28 U.S.C. § 516 (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.”); see also 28 U.S.C. § 519 (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party.”); 26 U.S.C. § 7401 (“No civil action for the collection or recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or