Beard v. United States
[…] Beard and Mr. Keith. See Def.’s Mot. Ex. A. While a disposition of the later-filed case typically would determine responsible-person status with respect to each of the potentially liable parties, a resolution of the case in this court would only resolve that question as to the plaintiff. Nevertheless, the earlier eases in this court discounting the first-filed rule in cases addressing penalties assessed under *151Section 6672 arose before the enactment or effective date of I.R.C. § 6331(i), a development which changes the framework for analysis.

2. I.R.C. § 6331(i).

The parties do not dispute that the tax at issue is a divisible tax subject to the provisions of I.R.C. § 6331(f). See I.R.C. § 6331(i) (2)(B) (A divisible tax under paragraph (1) includes “the penalty imposed by section 6672 with respect to any such tax.”). The parties similarly do not dispute that a judicial resolution of the pending suit would be res judicata with respect to Ms.