Beard v. United States
[…] June 8, 2009); Conway v. United States, 2009 WL 2031856 (Mar. 26, 2009), withdrawn, 2009 WL 5412771 (E.D.Tex. Nov. 30, 2009) (holding that an airline excise tax had been mistakenly treated as a "divisible” tax under I.R.C. § 6331(i)); Swinford v. United States, 2007 WL 496376 (W.D.Ky. Feb. 9, 2007), vacated, 2008 WL 4682273 (W.D.Ky. June 20, 2008) (vacating decision where government had appealed decision to Sixth Circuit but plaintiff had paid full outstanding balance of the tax assessment while the appeal was pending).

. I.R.C. § 7402 provides the district courts with jurisdiction over civil actions to enforce the internal revenue laws, and I.R.C. § 7403 governs actions to enforce liens or to subject property to payment of a tax.

. See also 26 C.F.R. § 301.6502-1 ("In any case in which a tax has been assessed within the applicable statutory period of limitations on assessment, a proceeding in court to collect the tax may be commenced, or a levy to collect the tax may be made, within 10 years after the date of assessment.’’) (emphasis added).