Griffin v. United States
[…] United States, 59 Fed.Cl. 241, 243 (2003) (quoting Henderson, 55 Fed.Cl. at 337). A court “will not grant a motion for reconsidei'ation if the movant ‘mei’ely reasserts ... arguments previously made ... all of which were carefully considered by the [e]ourt.’” Ammex, 52 Fed.Cl. at 557 (emphasis and omissions in original) (quoting Principal, 29 Fed.Cl. at 164).

*8III. Discussion

A. There Has Been No Change in Controlling Law

The jurisdiction of the United States Court of Federal Claims (Court of Federal Claims) is set forth in the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491. The Tucker Act provides that the Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction to hear claims “against the United States founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress or any regulation of an executive department, or upon any express or implied contract with the United States, or for liquidated or unliquidated damages in cases not sounding in tort.” 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1) (emphasis added). Rather than assert a claim against the United States, Mr. Griffin attempted to assert claims against state and local entities and employees on behalf of the United States. See Compl. 4-15. In his Motion, Mr.