Hernandez v. United States
[…] King, 395 U.S. 1, 5, 89 S.Ct. 1501, 23 L.Ed.2d 52 (1969) (“In the absence of an express grant of jurisdiction from Congress, we decline to assume that the Court of Claims [now the Court of Federal Claims] has been given the authority to issue declaratory judgments.”); Pryor v. United States, 85 Fed.Cl. 97, 103 (2008). As plaintiff has not alleged a proper basis for jurisdiction under the Tucker Act, the court cannot grant declaratory or injunctive relief in respect to plaintiffs claims.

Finally, plaintiff filed a motion for appointment of counsel. Plaintiff cites to 25 U.S.C. § 175 (2006), which provides that “[i]n all States and Territories where there are reservations or allotted Indians the United States attorney shall represent them in all suits at law and in equity,” as a basis for the court to appoint him counsel. Judges of the Court of Federal Claims, however, have previously indicated, “[c]ourts have found that this ‘imposes only a discretionary duty of representation.’ ” Hopi Tribe v.