MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER ON THE GOVERNMENT’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND ORDER
[…] 2. Plaintiffs’ Response.
The Tribes respond that Section 12 of the ICCA does not bar their claims for breach of trust, because those claims did not accrue until December 31, 1999. Pl. Resp. at 16. Under the ITFMA, Interior was required to prepare a “Reconciliation Report” for each Indian trust fund to provide “the account holder with as full and complete accounting as possible of the account holder’s funds to the earliest possible date_” 25 U.S.C. § 4044(2)(A).
In 2002, however, Congress approved the Reconciliation Report Act of 2002, that provided:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for purposes of determining the date on which an Indian tribe received a reconciliation report for purposes of applying a statute of limitations, any such report provided to or received by an Indian tribe in response to the [ITFMA] shall be deemed to have been received by the Indian tribe on December 31,1999.
P.L. 107-153, 116 Stat. 79 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 4044 note).