MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER ON THE GOVERNMENT’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND ORDER
[…] Exeo. Orders at 56-58. On that date, President Grant issued an Executive Order that designated 31,683 acres in California as the Round Valley Indian Reservation (the “Reservation”).2 Exec. *504Orders at 58. By 1873, the Tribes were relocated to the Reservation. 10/2/09 Robenalt Dec. Ex. A at 21.
On January 24, 1923, Congress established the Bureau of Indian Affairs (“BIA”) within Interior to manage the lands and natural resources of all American Indian Tribes, including, but not limited to, mineral deposits and timber resources. 42 Stat. 1180 (1923), codified at 25 U.S.C. § 1; see also 25 U.S.C. § 2 (“The [Assistant Secretary of the Interi- or for Indian Affairs] shall, under the direction of the Secretary of the Interior ... have the management of all Indian affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian relations.”); 25 U.S.C. §§ 151-66 (Deposit, Care and Investment of Indian Moneys); 25 U.S.C. §§ 311-28 (Developing Rights-of-Way Across Indian Tribal Lands); 25 U.S.C. §§ 391 — 416j (Lease, Sale, or Surrender of Allotted or Unallotted Lands); 25 U.S.C. §§ 2101-08 (Development of Indian Tribal Mineral