Freeman v. United States
[…] United States, 79 Fed.Cl. 218, 224-25 (2007) (recounting history and purpose of the SCRA), appeal dismissed, 333 Fed.Appx. 523 (Fed.Cir.2009). The substance of *371dle SSCRA was unchanged by the 2003 amendments, which converted the SSCRA to the SCRA. Lowe, 79 Fed.Cl. at 225 n. 8.

. "Military service” also encompasses active service by officers of the Public Health Service or the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration and any periods during which a service-member is absent from duty from sickness, wounds, leave, or other lawful cause. 50 U.S.C. app. § 511(2)(B)-(C).

. Notably, section 101(d)(5) of Title 10 defines “full-time National Guard duty” as "training or other duty, other than inactive duty, performed by a member of the Army National Guard of the United States or the Air National Guard of the United States in the member's status as a member of the National Guard of a State." 10 U.S.C. § 101(d)(5).