Freeman v. United States
[…] See McNutt v. General Motors Acceptance Corp., 298 U.S. 178, 189, 56 S.Ct. 780, 80 L.Ed. 1135 (1936). Beyond a general reference to attendance at various military classes, Major Freeman makes no effort to demonstrate sufficient active service to toll the statute of limitations up to the date Major Freeman filed his complaint.

Moreover, training sessions and classes that Major Freeman may have attended do not qualify as “military service” for the purposes of the SCRA. The periods spent in those activities do not constitute active federal service under 32 U.S.C. § 502(f); therefore, to constitute “military service” under the SCRA they must qualify as “active duty” under 10 U.S.C. § 101(d)(1). Although “active duty” includes periods of “full-time training duty, annual training duty, and attendance, while in the active military service, at a school,” “full-time National Guard duty” is explicitly excluded from the *372definition of “active duty.” 10 U.S.C. § 101(d)(1).12 For the periods Major Freeman was not serving in his federal capacity on active duty in the Reserve, he was serving in his state capacity on “full-time National Guard duty.”