Gulf Group General Enterprises Co. W.L.L. v. United States
[…] The regulations at 32 C.F.R. §§ 516.49(a) and (b) *645and 32 C.F.R. § 516.52, however, which are derived from the authority of 5 U.S.C. § 301, also are directed at former employees.

Mr. Perry is no longer a government employee. There is an existing, elaborate government construct to control future employment and activities of government personnel who leave government service. Post-employment restrictions are imposed on former federal employees and former military officers, such as Mr. Perry, by 18 U.S.C. § 207 (2006), titled “Restrictions on former officers, employees, and elected officials of the executive and legislative branches.” The statute at 18 U.S.C. § 207 is not a general housekeeping statute, but contains specific, substantive, prohibitions and penalties. Section 207 is implemented by 5 C.F.R. Part 2641 (2011), titled “Post-Employment Conflict of Interest Restrictions.”