Gulf Group General Enterprises Co. W.L.L. v. United States
[…] The undersigned is the sole trier of fact and law at the trial level. Therefore, the risks of members of a jury being prejudiced by testimony on inadmissible matters is not present. In a judge only trial, the undersigned is confident of being able to sort through the responsibility not to allow others to render a decision on the court's behalf.

Defendant also argues that Army regulations prohibit Mr. Perry, in fact any former Army personnel, from testifying as an expert witness adverse to the interests of the United States. Defendant cites 32 C.F.R. § 516.49(a), which states:

General rule. Present DA [Department of the Army] personnel will not provide, with or without compensation, opinion or expert testimony either in private litigation or in litigation in which the United States has an interest for a party other than the United States. Former DA personnel will not provide, with or without compensation, opinion or expert testimony concerning official information, subjects, or activities either in private litigation or in litigation in which the United States has an interest for a party other than the United States. (See figure G-3, appendix G of this part). An SJA [Staff Judge Advocate] or legal adviser is authorized to deny a request for expert testimony, which decision may be appealed to Litigation Division.

32 C.F.R. § 516.49(a) (emphasis added). Although based on what reads as an absolute bar to former Department of the Army personnel providing “opinion or expert testimony,” the defendant argues that:

Mr. Perry’s report indicates that he is a former employee of the Army.