Gulf Group General Enterprises Co. W.L.L. v. United States
[…] Perry to seek “authorization” to testify. The cited Army regulations, however, provide no such viable option, which is reinforced by the repetition of the same bar in 32 C.F.R. §§ 516.49(b) and 516.52. The regulations at 32 C.F.R. § 516.49(b) and 32 C.F.R. § 516.52 both contain an absolute bar regarding the furnishing of expert testimony by a former Department of the Army employee in support of a party whose interest is adverse to the interests of the United States. The regulation at 32 C.F.R. § 516.49(b) states:

Exception to the general prohibition. If a requester can show exceptional need or unique circumstances, and the anticipated testimony will not be adverse to the interests of the United States, Litigation Division may grant special written authorization for present or former DA personnel to testify as expert or opinion witnesses at no expense to the United States. In no event may present or former DA personnel furnish expert or opinion testimony in a case in which the United States has an interest for a party whose interests are adverse to the interests of the United States.

32 C.F.R. § 516.49(b) (emphasis added). The regulation at 32 C.F.R. § 516.52 states:

Expert witnesses. Requests for present or former DA personnel as expert or opinion witnesses from DOJ [Department of Justice] or other attorneys representing the United States will be referred to Litigation Division unless the request involves a matter that has been delegated by Litigation Division to an SJA or legal adviser. In no event may present or former DA personnel furnish expert or opinion testimony in a case in which the United States has an interest for a party whose interests are adverse to the interests of the United States.

32 C.F.R. § 516.52 (emphasis added).

As noted, the government chastises plaintiff for not seeking an exception from the Army for Mr. Perry to testify, citing exemption procedures at 32 C.F.R. § 516.52, quoted *644above, and 32 C.F.R. § 516.51(a), which states: “Referral to a deciding official. Requests, subpoenas, or orders for official information, interviews or testimony of present or former DA personnel in litigation or potential litigation in which the United States has an interest ... will be resolved by the SJA or legal adviser pursuant to the principles of this subpart. Litigation Division will be consulted on issues that cannot be resolved by the SJA or legal adviser.”