Gulf Group General Enterprises Co. W.L.L. v. United States
[…] Defendant identifies the regulations at issue as “Touhy regulations,” based on the United States Supreme Court’s 1951 decision in United States ex rel. Touhy v. Ragen, 340 U.S. 462, 71 S.Ct. 416, 95 L.Ed. 417.2 Defendant also quotes 5 U.S.C. § 301 (2006) as the basis for those regulations, since the statute states that an agency “ ‘may prescribe regulations for ... the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property.’” 5 U.S.C. § 301. Defendant, however, omits the very next sentence in this general housekeeping statute, 5 U.S.C. § 301, which was added by Congress to the statute in 1958 in response to the Touhy decision. See EEOC v. Los Alamos Constructors, Inc., 382 F.Supp. 1373, 1378 (D.N.M.1974). The omitted sentence states: “This section does not authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public.” 5 U.S.C. § 301; see also Res. Invs., Inc. v.