Gulf Group General Enterprises Co. W.L.L. v. United States
[…] By not complying with permission procedures in the Soriano-Jarquin ease, the criminal defendant ignored a court order, for which reason alone the witness was able to be excluded.

In the Gulf cases, there is little if any doubt about the futility of the plaintiff asking the federal government for permission to use Mr. Perry as an expert witness. The defendant already has made a motion to the court to “exclude Mr. Perry’s [expert] report and preclude his testimony at trial.” Moreover, the apparently overreaching and internally inconsistent Army regulation at 32 C.F.R. § 516.49(b), which describes “Exception^] to the general prohibition ” quoted above, states: “In no event may present or former DA personnel furnish expert or opinion testimony in a case in which the United States has an interest for a party whose interests are adverse to the interests of the United States.” 32 C.F.R. § 516.49(b); see also 32 C.F.R. § 516.52 (with language identical to section 516.49(b)). Therefore, under the facts and circumstances present in the cases before this court, there would appear to be little discretion in Army personnel to allow Mr.