Gulf Group General Enterprises Co. W.L.L. v. United States
[…] In no event may present or former DA personnel furnish expert or opinion testimony in a case in which the United States has an interest for a party whose interests are adverse to the interests of the United States.

32 C.F.R. § 516.52 (emphasis added).

As noted, the government chastises plaintiff for not seeking an exception from the Army for Mr. Perry to testify, citing exemption procedures at 32 C.F.R. § 516.52, quoted *644above, and 32 C.F.R. § 516.51(a), which states: “Referral to a deciding official. Requests, subpoenas, or orders for official information, interviews or testimony of present or former DA personnel in litigation or potential litigation in which the United States has an interest ... will be resolved by the SJA or legal adviser pursuant to the principles of this subpart. Litigation Division will be consulted on issues that cannot be resolved by the SJA or legal adviser.” Although these sections both suggest a process to seek permission to testify as an expert or offer opinion testimony, neither of these sections is consistent with the absolute bar against testifying in 32 C.F.R. § 516.49(a) and (b) and 32 C.F.R. § 516.52. Of the exceptions listed in subsection