OPINION AND ORDER
[…] See Pl.’s Cross-Mot. at 7 (“[T]he facts and circumstances [of] this case qualify as [creating] a deemed election.”); Pl.’s Resp. to Def.-Intervenors’ Supplemental Br. at 2-3 (discussing Bonewell, 95 Fed.Cl. 752). Bonewell considers whether a service member can substantially comply with the former-spouse election requirements of 10 U.S.C. § 1448(b), but it specifically did not analyze whether the former spouse had stated a viable claim for making a deemed election under 10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(A). See 95 Fed.Cl. at 762 n. 12. Ms. Noreen Holmes has raised both alternatives.
1. Deemed election under 10 U.S.C. § 1U50 (f)(3) (A).
If a service member “is required ... to provide an annuity to a former spouse and ... fails or refuses to make such an election,” the election may be “deemed” to have been made if Secretary of the Navy receives a “written request ... from the former spouse concerned requesting that such an election be deemed to have been made” and a “[c]opy of [a] court order or other official statement” requiring the annuity to be paid to the service member’s former spouse. 10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(A). For a former spouse to take advantage of this “deemed election” option, the Secretary of the Navy must “receive[ ] a request from the former spouse ... within one year of the date of the court order or filing involved.” 10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(C).
Ms. Noreen Holmes does not claim she communicated with the government about her divorce or benefits, in wilting or otherwise, during the one-year period from the date of her divorce. A fortiori, Ms.