OPINION AND ORDER
[…] See 10 U.S.C. § 1448(b)(5).
Alternatively, if a service member “is required ... to provide an annuity to a former spouse and ... fails or refuses to make such an election,” the service member’s former spouse may cause the election to be “deemed” made by providing the Secretary of the Navy with a “written request ... that such an election be deemed to have been made,” and a “[cjopy of [a] court order or other official statement” requiring the annuity to be paid to the service member’s former spouse. 10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(A). For a former spouse to invoke this “deemed election,” the Secretary must “receive[] a request from the former spouse' ... within one year of the date of the court order or filing involved.” 10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(C).
B. The Retired Service Member
Thomas Holmes began a career as an active duty seaman in the United States Navy on December 29, 1971. See AR-121 to 122.3 The plaintiff avers that Thomas then married Mary D. Perry on June 16,1973, in St.