OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Noreen Holmes submitted her divorce decree to the government for any purpose during the one-year period within which she could have made a deemed election. She therefore cannot support a substantial compliance argument by arguing she complied with the second aspect of the deemed election requirement.
2. Election under 10 U.S.C. § U4.8(b)(3).
A service member whose marriage ends after becoming eligible to participate in the Survivor Benefit Plan may “elect to provide an annuity to that former spouse.” 10 U.S.C. § 1448(b)(3)(A)(i)(II). “Any such election must be written, signed by the person making the election, and received by the Secretary concerned within one year after the date of the decree of divorce, dissolution, or annulment.” 10 U.S.C. § 1448(b)(3)(A)(i).