OPINION AND ORDER
[…] *770BACKGROUND1
A. The Survivor Benefit Plan
Central to this case is the Survivor Benefit Plan, created in 1972 to provide for survivors of retired military personnel. See Pub.L. No. 92-425, 86 Stat. 706 (1972) (codified, as amended, at 10 U.S.C. §§ 1447-1455). Under the plan, premiums are deducted from an eligible service member’s payments. When the service member dies, payments go to the service member’s designated beneficiary.
Enrollment in the plan is automatic for military personnel who are entitled to retired pay, unless they affirmatively opt out of the Survivor Benefit Plan. See 10 U.S.C. § 1448(a)(1)(A), (a)(2)(A). By default, benefits are paid to an eligible surviving spouse. See 10 U.S.C. § 1450(a). A service member whose marriage ends after becoming eligible to participate in the Survivor Benefit Plan has “one year after the date of the decree of divorce, dissolution, or annulment” to “elect to provide an annuity to that former spouse.” 10 U.S.C. § 1448(b)(3)(A).