Capreal, Inc. v. United States
[…] Nat’l Ass’n of Reversionary Prop. Owners (NARPO) v. Sutface Transp. Bd., 158 F.3d 135, 137 (D.C.Cir.1998). The STB has authority over the construction, operation, and abandonment of most railroad lines in the United States. Caldwell v. United States, 391 F.3d 1226, 1228 (Fed.Cir.2004). A railroad cannot abandon or discontinue use of its rail line without STB approval. NARPO, 158 F.3d at 137. A railroad seeking to abandon its right-of-way must file either a standard abandonment application pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 10903, or seek an exemption under 49 U.S.C. § 10502. Caldwell, 391 F.3d at 1228. If the railroad requests abandonment under the standard abandonment procedure of § 10903, the STB will grant the abandonment if it finds that “the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment or discontinuance.” 49 U.S.C. § 10903 (2006). Under the exemption procedure, the railroad must submit certain certifications and the STB will publish a notice of the exemption in the Federal Register. 49 C.F.R. § 1152.50(b), (d).