Tallacus v. United States
[…] “The Tucker Act is merely a jurisdictional statute and does not create a substantive cause of action.” Id. The Court must therefore determine whether the contract at issue is one that “creates a right to recovery of money damages against the United States.” Id.

Because the Government’s breach of the settlement agreement does not create a right to recovery of money damages, the Court lacks jurisdiction to hear plaintiffs claim. Under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504, a plaintiff who contends that the Government breached a Title VII settlement agreement “shall notify the [EEOC] Director,” and “may request that the terms of settlement agreement be specifically implemented or, alternatively, that the complaint be reinstated.... ” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(a) (emphasis added). If the plaintiff is “not satisfied with the [employing] agency’s attempts to resolve the matter,” the plaintiff “may appeal to the [EEOC] for a determination as to whether the agency has complied with the terms of the settlement agreement or decision.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(b). If the EEOC determines that the Government breached the settlement agreement, the EEOC “may order such compliance or it may order that the complaint be reinstated for further processing from the point processing ceased.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(c). Because “the regulation is silent as to whether an employee may proceed to federal court,” Munoz v.