House v. United States
[…] That said, the Federal Circuit has held, on multiple occasions, that even where all the preconditions to an appointment have been satisfied, section 624(d)(4) does not lead to an automatic promotion. Thus, in Dyscirt, where the President removed an officer’s name from the promotion list after the deadline in section 624(d)(4) had passed, the Federal Circuit held that “the language of [section 624] does not provide for automatic appointment without action by the President,” but rather provides that appointments are made “ ‘by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.’ ” 369 F.3d at 1313 (quoting 10 U.S.C. § 624(e)).