Bevevino v. United States
[…] The Federal Circuit has explicitly held that the PRSA conveys a broad grant of administrative discretion. See, e.g., Adams, 810 F.2d at 1143-44 (‘“Prevailing rates’ wage legislation like § 5349, ... — with its express reference to adjustment ‘from time to time as nearly as is consistent with the public interest’ — bestows ‘a broad congressional grant of administrative discretion.’” (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 5349 and Benevento, 461 F.2d at 1320)). Plaintiffs’ prevailing rate pay is likewise governed by a statutory scheme that vests the government with broad administrative discretion.

For prevailing rate employees such as the plaintiffs in this ease, “[t]he pay of prevailing rate employees shall be fixed and adjusted from time to time as nearly as is consistent with the public interest in accordance with prevailing rates.” 5 U.S.C. § 5343(a). “To carry out this subsection[,] ... the Office of Personnel Management shall define, as appropriate!,] ... the boundaries of ... individual local wage areas for prevailing rate employees having regular wage schedules and rates.” Id.