Bevevino v. United States
[…] Plaintiffs’ prevailing rate pay is likewise governed by a statutory scheme that vests the government with broad administrative discretion.

For prevailing rate employees such as the plaintiffs in this ease, “[t]he pay of prevailing rate employees shall be fixed and adjusted from time to time as nearly as is consistent with the public interest in accordance with prevailing rates.” 5 U.S.C. § 5343(a). “To carry out this subsection[,] ... the Office of Personnel Management shall define, as appropriate!,] ... the boundaries of ... individual local wage areas for prevailing rate employees having regular wage schedules and rates.” Id. The court does not detect in these provisions a limit on OPM’s discretion greater than the limits on pay-setting discretion discussed in Adams or similar cases.