Bevevino v. United States
[…] 5 C.F.R. § 532.211(a)(l)-(2). When combining nonsurvey areas with survey areas to delineate the geographical boundaries of a local wage area, OPM considers the following factors:

Adjacent economic communities or political units ... may be combined through consideration of:
(i) Distance, transportation facilities, and geographic features;
(ii) Commuting patterns; and
(iii) Similarities in overall population, employment, and the kinds and sizes of private industrial establishments.

5 C.F.R. § 532.211(d)(1). Another section of this regulation states that “[generally, the criteria listed in paragraph (d)(1) of this section are considered in the order listed.” Id. § 532.211(d)(2).

III. Plaintiffs’ Workplace in McKean County, Pennsylvania

Here, plaintiffs allege that OPM assigned their county to the wrong local wage area. The county where the plaintiffs in this suit currently work, or worked, is McKean County, Pennsylvania, a nonsurvey area.