Striplin v. United States
[…] (1) claimant or the person he represents has applied to the proper department of the Government for settlement of the account;
(2) three years have elapsed from the date of such application without settlement; and
*496(3) no suit upon the same has been brought by the United States.

28 U.S.C. § 1494.

. Section 5925(a) states: "A post differential may be granted on the basis of conditions of environment which differ substantially from conditions of environment in the continental United States and warrant additional pay as a recruitment and retention incentive.” 5 U.S.C. § 5925(a) (2006) (emphasis added).