Striplin v. United States
[…] Gov’t Mot. at 14 (citing 5 U.S.C. § 5755). The April 30, 2011 First Amended Complaint, however, fails to allege any of these statutory requirements. Id.

Second, 5 U.S.C. § 8118 allows the continuation of pay where an employee has “filed a claim for a period of wage loss due to a traumatic injury with his immediate superior on a form approved by the Secretary of Labor within the time specified in section 8122(a)(2) of this title.” 5 U.S.C. § 8118. The April 30, 2011 First Amended Complaint, however, contains no allegations of a traumatic injury or of filing a claim for wage loss within the proper time.