Striplin v. United States
[…] (1) claimant or the person he represents has applied to the proper department of the Government for settlement of the account;
(2) three years have elapsed from the date of such application without settlement; and
*496(3) no suit upon the same has been brought by the United States.

28 U.S.C. § 1494.

. Section 5925(a) states: "A post differential may be granted on the basis of conditions of environment which differ substantially from conditions of environment in the continental United States and warrant additional pay as a recruitment and retention incentive.” 5 U.S.C. § 5925(a) (2006) (emphasis added).

. Section 5928(a) states: "An employee in a foreign area may be granted a danger pay allowance on the basis of civil insurrection, civil war, terrorism, or wartime conditions which threaten physical harm or imminent danger to the health or well-being of the employee.” 5 U.S.C. § 5928(a) (2006) (emphasis added).

. Likewise, the Government argues that 5 U.S.C. § 5755 (supervisor pay differential) and accompanying regulations are discretionaiy and not money-mandating.