Striplin v. United States
[…] Prior to enactment of section three of the Tucker Act, claims of indebtedness to the United States could be adjudicated only in suits bi’ought by the United States in the United States District Courts, resulting in prejudice to individuals forced to wait indefinitely to have their accounts settled. Id. at 239-40.

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1494, the United States Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction to determine amounts due on “unsettled accounts of officers, agents, or contractors when (1) the plaintiff applied to the proper department of the Government for settlement of the account; (2) three years have elapsed from the date of such application without settlement^] and (3) no suit upon the same has been brought by the United States.” Watson v. United States, 86 Fed.Cl. 399, 402 (2009) (internal quotations omitted).

B. Standing.

The Supreme Court of the United States has held that “the question of standing is whether the litigant is entitled to have the court decide the merits of the dispute or of particular issues.”