Striplin v. United States
[…] The burden of establishing jurisdiction falls on the plaintiff. See FW/PBS, Inc. v. Dallas, 493 U.S. 215, 231, 110 S.Ct. 596, 107 L.Ed.2d 603 (1990) (holding that the burden is on the plaintiff to allege facts sufficient to establish jurisdiction); see also RCFC 12(b)(1).

2. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1494.

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C § 1494,3 the United States Court of Federal Claims has jurisdic*496tion to determine amounts due “to or from the United States by reason of any unsettled account of any officer or agent of, or contractor with, the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1494 (2006). This basis of jurisdiction originally was enacted as section three of the Tucker Act, ch. 359, 24 Stat. 505 (1887). See Standard Dredging Co. v.