Wolfchild v. United States
[…] Instead, the government contends that any review of the Secretary’s action would fall to the federal district courts under the Administrative Procedure Act. See Def.’s Mot. at 12-14. In contrast, plaintiff and plaintiff-intervenors argue that the court, per its determination in Wolfchild VIII, has power to remand the distribution-plan-formulation task to the Secretary and to address any challenges to the resulting report. See Pl.’s Resp. to Mot. for Reconsideration at 4-5; see also 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(2) (“In any *98case within its jurisdiction, the court shall have the power to remand appropriate matters to any administrative or executive body or official with such direction as it may deem proper and just.”); 28 U.S.C. § 2521(c) (“The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have such assistance in the carrying out of its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command as is available to a court of the United States.”); RCFC 52.2(f) (governing remand orders).

As the court explained in its earlier opinion, this court has inherent juridical power to effectuate its own judgments. See Wolfchild VIII, 101 Fed.Cl. at 90-91 (citing Chambers v.