MEMORANDUM OPINION AND FINAL ORDER1
[…] Snyder v. Sec’y of HHS, No. 07-59V, 2011 WL 3022544 at *36 (Spee.Mstr.Fed.Cl. July 21, 2011).
On June 27, 2011, Petitioners filed a timely Motion For Review of the May 27, 2011 Entitlement Decision in the United States Court of Federal Claims. On July 27, 2011 the Government filed a Response.
III. DISCUSSION.
A. Jurisdiction And Standard Of Review.
Section 300aa-12(e) of the Vaccine Act authorizes the United States Court of Federal Claims to review the decision of a special master. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(2) (“The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction[.]”). The same section also authorizes the court, in reviewing a decision of a special master, to (1) “uphold findings of fact and conclusion of law,” (2) “set aside any findings of fact or conclusion of law ... found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law,” or (3) “remand the petition to the special master for further action in accordance with the court’s direction.” Id.