MEMORANDUM OPINION AND FINAL ORDER1
[…] (citing TR at 440-46, 512-13; Gov’t Trial Ex. 1 at 28-30).
. As the Special Master noted, "[nleurons contain different types of channels, including sodium channels, potassium channels, and calcium channels.” Id. at *28 n. 26 (citing TR at 241 (Dr. Wiznitzer); TR at 376 (Dr. Kinsbourne); TR at 562 (Dr. Raymond)).
. Because the court has determined that the Petitioners have established causation-in-fact, the court does not need to consider Petitioners’ alternative argument that the DTaP vaccine "significantly aggravated” N.S.'s preexisting condition of a SCN1A gene mutation. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-n(c)(l)(C)(ii)(I); see also 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-33(4) (defining "significant aggravation” as "any change for the worse in a preexisting condition which results in markedly greater disability, pain, or illness accompanied by substantial deterioration of health”). In Whitecotton ex rel. Whitecotton v.