Petri v. United States
[…] Plaintiff also contends that in 2010, when the Physical Disability Board of Review recommended that his records be corrected retroactively to reflect that he had been placed on the Temporary Disability Retired List, he was entitled to, but did not receive, a physical examination and hearing. Plaintiff argues that, “under both statute (10 U.S.C. § 1214) and regulation (AFI 36-3212, ¶ 7.12), prior to separation off of the TDRL [Temporary Disability Retired List] a member is required to have a full and fair hearing.” The statute at 10 U.S.C. § 1214 states, “[n]o member of the armed forces may be retired or separated for physical disability without a full and fair hearing if he demands it.” As to AFI 36-3212, paragraph 7.12, the instruction provides: