Kaiman v. Mercy Midlands Medical & Dental Plan
[…] Rather, our decision allows an injured worker to use the common fund doctrine to shift an appropriate share of the cost of the litigation to a health care insurer who directly and substantially benefits by the litigation through reimbursement.

JURISDICTION

Kaiman claims that the district court has jurisdiction to determine whether he is entitled to attorney fees from Mercy Midlands. Mercy Midlands asserts that the district court has no jurisdiction.

The Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act, § 48-108, provides in relevant part:

No claim or agreement for legal services or disbursements in support of any demand made or suit brought under the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act shall be an enforceable lien against the amounts to be paid as damages or compensation or be valid or binding in any other respect, unless the same be approved in writing by the judge presiding at the trial or, in case of settlement without trial, by a judge of the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court. After such approval, if notice in writing be given the defendant of such claim or agreement for legal services and disbursements, the same shall be a lien against any amount thereafter to be paid as damages or compensation. When the employee’s compensation is payable by the employer in periodical installments, the compensation court shall fix, at the time of approval, the proportion of each installment to be paid on account of legal services and disbursements.

In its brief, Mercy Midlands maintains that this statute provides the “exclusive procedure for obtaining attorney fees in a worker’s compensation case.”