Kaiman v. Mercy Midlands Medical & Dental Plan
[…] The court further observed that the U.S. District Court was in a unique position to know the extent of participation in the recovery by both counsel and that any other court which attempted to review, evaluate, and apportion the contributions of the employee’s attorney and the attorney representing the employer, which was made a party defendant in the third-party action pursuant to § 48-118, would be faced with a nearly impossible task. As a result, the court held that “under § 48-118, where an action is filed before a particular court and prosecuted to a final conclusion, whether by settlement or judgment, that court alone has jurisdiction to resolve any controversy relating to the division of fees and expenses. To hold otherwise would result in unseemly forum shopping.” Moyer, 212 Neb. at 686, 325 N.W.2d at 651.