Kaiman v. Mercy Midlands Medical & Dental Plan
[…] When the employee’s compensation is payable by the employer in periodical installments, the compensation court shall fix, at the time of approval, the proportion of each installment to be paid on account of legal services and disbursements.

In its brief, Mercy Midlands maintains that this statute provides the “exclusive procedure for obtaining attorney fees in a worker’s compensation case.” Brief for appellees at 7-8. Mercy Midlands correctly asserts that Kaiman has not pled facts to show compliance with § 48-108.

*163The jurisdiction issue cannot be resolved without also considering § 48-120, which provides in relevant part:

The Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court shall order the employer to make payment directly to the supplier of any services provided for in this section or reimbursement to anyone who has made any payment to the supplier for services provided in this section. No such supplier or payor may be made or become a party to any action before the compensation court.

(Emphasis supplied.)

This statute clearly gives the Workers’ Compensation Court authority to order reimbursement of insurance payors or HMO’s such as Mercy Midlands, when they have made payment to medical providers on behalf of an injured employee, such as Junge, who is ultimately determined by the compensation court to be entitled to workers’ compensation benefits, including medical expenses. The above-quoted provision from § 48-120 was the legislative response to Spiker v. John Day Co., 201 Neb. 503, 270 N.W.2d 300 (1978), where the court reversed an award of reimbursement to the Veteran’s Administration and Medicare for services rendered to an injured employee on the ground that they were not parties to the action and that the injured plaintiff had no claim for reimbursement for services furnished by the Veterans’ Administration and Medicare. The Supreme Court held in Spiker that the Workers’ Compensation Court had no jurisdiction to determine any right of reimbursement that either the Veterans’ Administration or Medicare might have as against the defendants. The statutory provision enacted thereafter, and quoted above, gives the compensation court jurisdiction to order reimbursement, but specifically prevents a supplier or payor from being a party “to any action before the compensation court.” (At oral argument, the parties agreed that Mercy Midlands was not a party to the underlying workers’ compensation action.)