Petersen v. Magna Corp.
[…] Furthermore, even if there were a wrongful denial of medical treatment under § 315(1), the magistrate is vested with the discretion not to prorate fees. Thus, the denial of a treatment, whether valid or not, on its own, does not assure that an employer or its insurance carrier will he subject to a proration of attorney fees.

Justice Young correctly asserts that “a workers’ compensation claimant is ordinarily responsible for his own personal attorney fees.” Post at 347. However, § 315(1) deals not with attorney fees for a workers’ compensation claim generally, but with attorney fees specifically related to an employer’s failure, neglect, or refusal to pay for “reasonable medical, surgical, and hospital services and medicines, or other attendance or treatment recognized by the laws of this state as legal, when they are needed.” MCL 418.315(1). Thus, a workers’ compensation claimant generally remains responsible for his or her attorney fees unrelated to the matters governed by § 315(1).

Boyce v Grand Rapids Asphalt Paving Co, 117 Mich App 546; 324 NW2d 28 (1982).

Id. at 549-550.