Karaczewski v. Farbman Stein & Co.
[…] Because I believe that in those cases this Court properly effectuated the Legislature’s intent when enacting § 845, I must disagree with the decision to overrule Boyd.

I. MCL 418.845, ROBERTS, AND BOYD

The sole question here is whether appellants’ proposed overruling of Boyd is justified under the standard for departing from the rule of stare decisis discussed in Robinson v Detroit, 462 Mich 439; 613 NW2d 307 (2000).

The statute at the heart of this question is MCL 418.845, which provides:

The bureau shall have jurisdiction over all controversies arising out of injuries suffered outside this state where the injured employee is a resident of this state at the time of injury and the contract of hire was made in this state. Such employee or his dependents shall be entitled to the compensation and other benefits provided by this act.

The landmark case interpreting the precursor to § 8454 is Roberts. The question presented in Roberts was: