Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 3
443 Mich 515; 505 NW2d 544 (1993).
the current version of, MCL 418.845 in response to this Court’s decisions in
Roberts or Boyd. Because I believe that in those cases this Court properly
effectuated the Legislature’s intent when enacting § 845, I must disagree with the
decision to overrule Boyd.
I. MCL 418.845, ROBERTS, AND BOYD
The sole question here is whether appellants’ proposed overruling of Boyd
is justified under the standard for departing from the rule of stare decisis discussed
in Robinson v Detroit, 462 Mich 439; 613 NW2d 307 (2000).
The statute at the heart of this question is MCL 418.845, which provides:
The bureau shall have jurisdiction over all controversies
arising out of injuries suffered outside this state where the injured
employee is a resident of this state at the time of injury and the
contract of hire was made in this state. Such employee or his
dependents shall be entitled to the compensation and other benefits
provided by this act.
The landmark case interpreting the precursor to § 8454 is Roberts. The
question presented in Roberts was:
4
The precursor to § 845 is found at part III, § 19 of 1921 PA 173. 1929 CL
8458 provided:
The industrial accident board shall have jurisdiction over all
controversies arising out of injuries suffered without the territorial
limits of this state, in those cases where the injured employee is a
resident of this state at the time of the injury, and the contract of hire
was made in this state, and any such employee or his dependents
shall be entitled to the compensation or death benefits provided by
this act.
2
[W]hether an employee whose contract for employment is
entered into in Michigan with a resident employer who is under the
workmen’s compensation act . . . for services to be rendered wholly