Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 15
people’s elected representatives have duly enacted. She nowhere explains the
source of her authority to do this.
Under our constitution, “all political power is inherent in the people.”
Const 1963, art 1, § 1. The people have chosen to vest the legislative power “in a
senate and a house of representatives.” Const 1963, art 4, § 1. The people have
not forfeited lawmaking authority to a judicial aristocracy that may simply rewrite
laws with which they disagree.
Here is a law that is perfectly clear to the reader. MCL 418.845 grants
jurisdiction to the bureau for out-of-state injuries where “the injured employee is a
resident of this state at the time of injury and the contract of hire was made in this
state.” (Emphasis added.)
Despite this unassailably clear language, Justice Kelly asserts that the Boyd
Court correctly identified the “intent behind § 845” as providing “jurisdiction over
extraterritorial injuries without regard to the employee’s residence, provided the