Michigan Supreme Court
[…] YOUNG, J. (dissenting).
I dissent from the decision by the majority of justices to “overrule the retroactive
effect of Karaczewski.”1 Having failed to identify any flaw in the analysis of
Karaczewski, overruling the application of the case is simply a means of substantively
overruling Karaczewski without explicitly saying so. Karaczewski properly interpreted
the plain language of MCL 418.845, and it was appropriately applied to the case at bar by
the lower courts. Because the majority justices essentially render Karaczewski an
advisory opinion, I dissent.
At the time of plaintiff’s injury, MCL 418.845 provided:
The bureau shall have jurisdiction over all controversies arising out
of injuries suffered outside this state where the injured employee is a
resident of this state at the time of injury and the contract of hire was made
1
Karaczewski v Farbman Stein & Co, 478 Mich 28; 732 NW2d 56 (2007).
in this state. Such employee or his dependents shall be entitled to the
compensation and other benefits provided by this act. [Emphasis added.]
Here, there is no question that plaintiff was not a resident of this state when he was
injured. Therefore, pursuant to MCL 418.845 and Karaczewski, the magistrate correctly
held that the Workers’ Compensation Agency did not have jurisdiction.2 This Court