I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL POSTURE
[…] She nowhere explains the source of her authority to do this.
Under our constitution, “all political power is inherent in the people.” Const 1963, art 1, § 1. The people have chosen to vest the legislative power “in a senate and a house of representatives.” Const 1963, art 4, § 1. *43The people have not forfeited lawmaking authority to a judicial aristocracy that may simply rewrite laws with which they disagree.
Here is a law that is perfectly clear to the reader. MCL 418.845 grants jurisdiction to the bureau for out-of-state injuries where “the injured employee is a resident of this state at the time of injury and the contract of hire was made in this state.” (Emphasis added.)