I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL POSTURE
[…] [1]
The Court of Appeals affirmed the WCAC decision because “pursuant to Roberts and Boyd, the WCAC properly concluded that the bureau has jurisdiction over plaintiffs petition for benefits.” Id. at 5. We granted defendant’s application for leave to appeal, directing the parties to address whether the “proposed overruling of [Boyd] is justified under the standard for applying stare decisis discussed in Robinson v Detroit, 462 Mich 439, 463-468 [613 NW2d 307] (2000).”2 2
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
This case requires us to interpret the language set forth in MCL 418.845. We review de novo questions of statutory construction. People v Perkins, 473 Mich 626, 630; 703 NW2d 448 (2005).
III. ANALYSIS
A. STATUTORY INTERPRETATION
MCL 418.845 is clear and unambiguous. It grants the bureau “jurisdiction over all controversies arising out of injuries suffered outside this state where the injured employee is a resident of this state at the time of injury and the contract of hire was made in this state.” (Emphasis added.) The meaning of this provision is *33straightforward: where the injury occurs outside Michigan, the bureau has jurisdiction only where (1) the injured employee was a resident of Michigan at the time of the injury and (2) the contract of hire was made in Michigan.