Bezeau v. Palace Sports & Entertainment, Inc
[…] (dissenting). I dissent from the decision by the majority of justices to “overrule the retroactive effect of Karaczewski.”1 Having failed to identify any flaw in the analysis of Karaczewski, overruling the application of the case is simply a means of substan*479tively overruling Karaczewski without explicitly saying so. Karaczewski properly interpreted the plain language of MCL 418.845, and it was appropriately applied to the case at bar by the lower courts. Because the majority justices essentially render Karaczewski an advisory opinion, I dissent.

At the time of plaintiffs injury, MCL 418.845 provided:

The bureau shall have jurisdiction over all controversies arising out of injuries suffered outside this state where the injured employee is a resident of this state at the time of injury and the contract of hire was made in this state. Such employee or his dependents shall be entitled to the compensation and other benefits provided by this act. [Emphasis added.]

Here, there is no question that plaintiff was not a resident of this state when he was injured.