F & T, Inc. v. Nebraska Liquor Control Commission
[…] Assn. v. Fillman, 5 Neb. App. 931, 568 N.W.2d 259 (1997) (appellate court is not obligated to engage in analysis which is not needed to adjudicate case and controversy before it).

F & T contends that the objection which precipitated the show cause order and the hearing was untimely in that it was received more than 45 days after the license application was received by the city. F & T relies on Neb. Rev. Stat. § 53-133(l)(c) (Reissue 1984). We note that the State contends that due to subsequent amendments being declared unconstitutional, the issuance of this license is governed by § 53-133 and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 53-132 (Reissue 1984). F & T does not challenge that contention. Section 53-133 provides:

(1) The Commission shall set for hearing before it any application for a retail license relative to which it has received:
*980(c) Within forty-five days from the date of receipt of such application by the city, village, or county clerk, as the case may be, objections by the commission or any duly appointed employee of the commission, protesting the issuance of said license.