INTRODUCTION
[…] However, the Iowa Supreme Court also noted an exception that the successor judge may sign a judgment or order prepared, but not signed, by the judge to whom the matter had been submitted. This exception recognized that “[t]he purely ministerial act of signing the order was not deemed the exercise of jurisdiction inconsistent with the power of the judge who had the matter under advisement.” Id. at 11.
*491In the instant case, the matter was initially assigned to a child support referee pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1608 et seq. (Reissue 2004). Section 43-1613 provides:
In any and all cases referred to a child support referee by the district court, the parties shall have the right to take exceptions to the findings and recommendations made by the referee and to have a further hearing before the district court for final disposition. The district court upon receipt of the findings, recommendations, and exceptions shall review the child support referee’s report and may accept or reject all or any part of the report and enter judgment based on the district court’s own determination.
The record reflects that a proposed form of the order for garnishment was submitted by the authorized attorney at some point prior to the resumption of the hearing before the child support referee.