The local board appealed to the Common Pleas Court of Brown County from that order of revocati
[…] 4. In finding that the order of the State Board of Education is not supported by reliable, probative and substantial evi-dence.
*5175. In other errors apparent in the record, the opinion and the entry.
Before we dispose of the assignments of error, it is deemed best to give some history of the status of schools, both elementary and secondary, in the state of Ohio. This is not.an exhaustive study and we do not intend it to be, but we must include it in order to fully comprehend the questions before us.
In the Constitution of Ohio, 1851, the following reference is made to education in Section 7, Article I, the Bill of Bights:
“Beligion, morality, and knowledge, however, being essential to good government, it shall be the duty of the General Assembly to pass suitable laws, to protect every religious denomination in the peaceable enjoyment of its own mode of public worship, and to encourage schools and the means of instruction.”
Article VI of the Constitution, titled “Education” and containing four sections, reads as follows: