State ex rel. Richards v. Whisman
[…] But no such limitation of the legislative power appears in such amendment or elsewhere in the Constitution. Appellants are, in effect, now asking this court to read into the Constitution something- that is not, either expressly or by implication therein. In some of our sister states the initiative and referendum constitutional amendment prohibís the repeal by the Legislature of initiated laws. Section i, art. 2, Const. Wash., as amended in 1912, provides that:

“The veto power of the Governor shall not extend to measures initiated by or referred to the people.”

And that:

“No-act, law, or bill approved by the people can be amended or repealed by the Legislature within a period of two years following such enactment.”