Nos. 10-2330/2331 United States v. Coss et al. Page 2
[…] meant to criminalize a separate set of conduct that otherwise evaded the purview of law enforcement.
15
One quintessential example, and indeed one of the most commonly prosecuted instances of
extortion, is a threat to expose prior undetected criminal wrongdoing. See Richard A. Posner, Blackmail,
Privacy, and Freedom of Contract, 141 U. PA. L. REV. 1817, 1842 (1993). Although exposing, or
threatening to expose, actual prior criminal wrongdoing is not otherwise unlawful, Congress explicitly
criminalized this conduct in 18 U.S.C. § 873. (“Whoever, under a threat of informing, or as a
consideration for not informing, against any violation of any law of the United States, demands or receives
any money or other valuable thing, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year,
Nos. 10-2330/2331 United States v. Coss et al. Page 12
however, lies precisely in the fact that the crime may involve acts, or threatened acts,
that would be legitimate when taken in isolation.”). Thus, to adopt the position that Coss