{¶ 1} Appellants, Brenda and Thomas Hill, appeal from the judgment of the Medina County Court of Common Pleas. This court reverses.
[…] We are not bound by concessions that are incorrect conclusions of law as opposed to stipulations of fact. State ex rel Leis v. Bd. of Elections of Hamilton Cty. (1971), 28 Ohio St.2d 7, 8, 57 O.O.2d 64, 274 N.E.2d 560. Therefore, we disregard the concessions by the parties and apply legal precedent to the undisputed facts presented in the motion for summary judgment.
Medical Claim
{¶ 13} We conclude that based upon the undisputed facts of this case, the Hills’ causes of action are not “medical claims” as defined by R.C. 2305.113. WRH and Hoover pointed to the plain language of R.C. 2305.113 in arguing that the Hills’ claims are “medical claims.” The statute provides that “medical claims” include “[c]laims that arise out of the medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of any person.” R.C. 2305.113(E)(3)(b). “Care” generally has a broad meaning; however, it is not without limitation.
{¶ 14} The Supreme Court of Ohio reviewed this language in Browning v.