concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Service by the clerk satisfies the Supreme Court’s definition of “filing.”
{¶ 72} R.C. 119.12 contains the procedure for perfecting an appeal from a state government agency. The provision provides, “Any party desiring to appeal shall file a notice of appeal with the agency setting forth the order appealed from and the grounds of the party’s appeal. A copy of the notice of appeal shall also be filed by the appellant with the court.”
{¶ 73} Distinct differences exist between the administrative procedures to perfect an appeal prescribed in R.C. 119.12 and 2505.04.
(¶ 74} R.C. 2505.04 states, “An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed * * * in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the *75administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved.”
{¶ 75} R.C. 119.12 places distinct requirements when filing a notice of appeal to a state agency. The provision requires the notice of appeal to be filed with the agency and, thereafter, a copy of the notice filed with court. See Hughes v.