In re M.H.
[…] Adams Cty./Ohio Valley School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. S. Cent. Ohio Edn. Serv. Ctr. Governing Bd., 158 Ohio App.3d 253, 2004-Ohio-4256, 814 N.E.2d 1239, ¶ 15, at fn. 3. Educational service centers are public entities. State ex rel. Ohio Congress of Parents & Teachers v. State Bd. of Edn., 111 Ohio St.3d 568, 2006-Ohio-5512, 857 N.E.2d 1148, ¶ 8. Zorn was employed by North Point Educational Service Center. Consequently, she was employed by a public school.

{¶ 30} R.C. 3319.08(A) provides that “the governing board of each educational service center shall enter into written contracts for the employment and reemployment of all teachers.” The fact that Zorn was employed by an educational service center as a special-education teacher demonstrates that her contract of employment was governed by the requirements of R.C. 3319.08.

{¶ 31} R.C. 3319.22 mandates that the state board of education shall issue educator licenses.