In re M.H.
[…] The Ohio Rules of Criminal Procedure do not apply.

{¶ 37} Juv.R. 10(B) provides:

{¶ 38} “(B) Complaint: general form
{¶ 39} “The complaint, which may be upon information and belief, shall satisfy all of the following requirements:
{¶ 40} “(1) State in ordinary and concise language the essential facts that bring the proceedings within the jurisdiction of the court, and in juvenile traffic offense and delinquency proceedings, shall contain the numerical designation of the statute or ordinance alleged to have been violated.”

{¶ 41} R.C. 2152.021(A)(1) requires that a complaint asserting that a juvenile is a delinquent child “shall allege the particular facts upon which the allegation that the child is a delinquent child * * * is based.”

{¶ 42} Appellate courts have upheld delinquency complaints against challenges that they failed to include allegations of mens rea for the offense on which the delinquency claim was based, where the requirements of Juv.R. 10(B) and R.C. *5192152.021 have been met.