In re M.H.
[…] {¶ 8} “Q. And what is your position with that employer?
{¶ 9} “A. I am a special ed or special needs teacher with the E.D. classroom.
{¶ 10} “Q. What type of training have you received in order to qualify for that position?
{¶ 11} “A. I have a master’s degree in special education, a regular education degree. I have got — I am highly qualified in all subject areas and C.P.I. training, which is Crisis Prevention and Intervention.”

{¶ 12} One of the various handicaps for which special-education services are provided in Ohio is the handicap of “serious emotional disturbance.” R.C. 3323.01(A). R.C. 3323.11 mandates that special-education teachers be “ ‘highly qualified,’ as that term is defined in section 602(10) of the ‘Individuals with Disabilities Education Improvement Act of 2004,’ 20 U.S.C. 1401(10).” See R.C. 3323.11.

Assignment of Error No. 1