Therefore, we find that summary judgment was appropriately granted against LG Development Corporation.
{¶ 20} Appellants next argue that summary judgment against any of them was not appropriate because the auto-salvage yard is not a hazardous-waste facility and, therefore, not all of the rules and regulations of Ohio’s Hazardous Waste Laws apply in this case. Appellants’ argument presents only a question of law and does not challenge the trial court’s finding that there were no genuine issues of material fact.
{¶ 21} The state contends that appellants can be charged with violating R.C. 3734.02(E) and (F) by disposing of and storing hazardous wastes without a permit from the Ohio Environmental Protection Agency.
{¶ 22} R.C. 3734.01(F) defines disposal of hazardous waste as “the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, emitting, or placing of any solid wastes or hazardous waste into or on any land or ground or surface water or into the air, except if the disposition or placement constitutes storage or treatment or, if the solid wastes consist of scrap tires, the disposition or placement constitutes a beneficial use or occurs at a scrap tire recovery facility licensed under section 3734.81 of the Revised Code.”
{¶ 23} R.C. 3734.01(M) defines the storage of hazardous waste as “the holding of hazardous waste for a temporary period in such a manner that it remains retrievable and substantially unchanged physically and chemically and, at the end of the period, is treated; disposed of; stored elsewhere; or reused, recycled, or reclaimed in a beneficial manner. When used in connection with solid wastes that consist of scrap tires, ‘storage’ means the holding of scrap tires for a temporary period in such a manner that they remain retrievable and, at the end of that period, are beneficially used; stored elsewhere; placed in a scrap tire monocell or monofill facility licensed under section 3734.81 of the Revised Code; processed at a scrap tire recovery facility licensed under that section or a solid waste incineration or energy recovery facility subject to regulation under this chapter; or transported to a scrap tire monocell, monofill, or recovery facility, any other solid waste facility authorized to dispose of scrap tires, or a facility that will beneficially use the scrap tires, that is located in another state and is operating in compliance with the laws of the state in which the facility is located.”