Brown Bark II, L.P. v. Coakley
[…] See R.C. 1336.09(C) (providing a one-year statute of limitations for actions under R.C. 1336.05). Plaintiffs complaint avers that Bales transferred the property to defendant on or about May 31, 2006; plaintiff filed its complaint against defendant on May 5, 2009. Plaintiff properly contends that it filed its complaint within the four-year time period provided in R.C. 1336.09(B). The trial court concluded that even though plaintiff met the general statute of limitations for fraudulent-conveyance claims under R.C.1336.09, plaintiff nonetheless also must comply with the time constraints R.C. 2117.06 imposes for claims against a decedent’s estate since the transferor-debtor Bales was deceased when plaintiff filed its complaint.

{¶ 14} R.C. 2117.06(A) provides that “[a]ll creditors having claims against an estate, including claims arising out of contract, out of tort, on cognovit notes, or on judgments, whether due or not due, secured or unsecured, liquidated or unliquidated, shall present their claims” in one of the manners prescribed in R.C. *1852117.06(A)(1).