Brown Bark II, L.P. v. Coakley
[…] R.C. 2117.06(A)(1)(a), (b), or (c).

{¶ 15} According to R.C. 2117.06(B), “all claims shall be presented within six months after the death of the decedent, whether or not the estate is released from administration or an executor or administrator is appointed during that six-month period.” A claim “not presented within six months after the death of the decedent shall be forever barred as to all parties,” and no payment may be made on the claim. R.C. 2117.06(C). See also In re Estate of Curry, 10th Dist. No. 09AP-469, 2009-Ohio-6571, 2009 WL 4809722, ¶ 9; R.C. 2117.37 (providing that a cause of action that accrues on a claim that “is contingent at the time of a decedent’s death” must “be presented to the executor or administrator, in the same manner as other claims, before the expiration of one year after the date of death of the decedent, or before the expiration of two months after the cause of action accrues, whichever is later”).