Witschey, Witschey & Firestine Co., L.P.A. v. Daniele
[…] Abood at 163. It provides that “[a] transfer * * * is not fraudulent under division (A)(1) of section 1336.04 of the Revised Code against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.” The trial court determined that the Danieles could use Section 1336.08(A) to rebut the presumption of fraud even though they did not give their son anything of monetary value in exchange for the deed because their son had not given them anything of monetary value at the time of the first transfer. {¶9} Section 1336.03(A) provides that “[v]alue is given for a transfer or an obligation if, in exchange for the transfer or obligation, property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied * * *.” Under Section 1336.01(J), “‘[p]roperty’ means anything that may be the subject of ownership.” According to Mr. Daniele, he did not give his son any property in exchange for the return of the deed of his house.