BAYER SCHERING PHARMA v. LUPIN LTD 2
[…] cians that the drug is safe and effective for administration
to patients for the purposes of inducing these effects.
The FDA labeling regulation, 21 C.F.R. § 201.57,
makes clear that the FDA has not approved the use of
Yasmin to produce the pharmacological effects that are
listed in the Clinical Pharmacology section of the label.
The portion of the regulation that is addressed to the
Indications and Usage section of the label requires the
indications set forth in that section to be supported by
“substantial evidence of effectiveness based on adequate
and well-controlled studies.” Id. § 201.57(c)(2)(iv). The
regulation adds that indications or uses “must not be
BAYER SCHERING PHARMA v. LUPIN LTD 14
implied or suggested in other sections of the labeling if
not included in this section.” Id. The reference in the
Clinical Pharmacology section of the label to the anti-
mineralocorticoid and anti-androgenic activity of dro-
spirenone is certainly not a direct indication of an appro-
priate use for Yasmin, and even if it could be considered