BAYER SCHERING PHARMA v. LUPIN LTD 2
[…] 21 BAYER SCHERING PHARMA v. LUPIN LTD
that this effect is “seen in preclinical studies.” The FDA’s
regulations require such disclosure of “specific side ef-
fect[s] . . . in [approved] labeling.” 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e)(4).
That treatment is in contrast to the “clinically proved
benefits” of contraceptive efficacy and cycle control. The
fact that Bayer was able to frame a required disclosure in
a positive light without crossing the line into promoting
such use does not mean that the FDA has approved a use
not otherwise indicated in the approved label. See 21
C.F.R. § 202.1(e)(6)(i) (advertisement violates 21 U.S.C.
§ 352(n), among other reasons, if it “[c]ontains a represen-
tation or suggestion, not approved or permitted for use in
the labeling, that a drug is . . . useful in a broader range
of conditions”).
***
As applied to this case, Warner-Lambert and Allergan
make clear that the defendants do not infringe Bayer’s
’652 patent under section 271(e)(2)(A) and that their sale
of the generic form of Yasmin would not induce infringe-
ment of that patent. The defendants’ ANDAs seek ap-