Finally, Arnold contends that the trial court did not attempt to resolve the issue of whether one term of five years of postrelease control applies or whether two terms apply, for a total of ten years of postrelease control.
{¶ 32} The latter point is easily resolved. Based on the hearing transcript, it is clear that the trial court, the state, and Arnold all agreed that only one five-year term of postrelease control would apply.
{¶ 33} Regarding the issue of “completion of sentence,” R.C. 2929.191(A)(1) provides:
*244{¶ 34} “If, prior to the effective date of this section, a court imposed a sentence * * * and failed to notify the offender * * * that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison or to include a statement to that effect in the judgment of conviction entered on the journal or in the sentence pursuant to division (F)(1) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code, at any time before the offender is released from imprisonment under that term and at a hearing conducted in accordance with division (C) of this section, the court may prepare and issue a correction to the judgment of conviction that includes in the judgment of conviction the statement that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 35} Under the wording in the statute, resentencing may occur at any time before the offender’s “release from imprisonment under that term.”