{¶ 27} R.C. 2929.191(A) allows a trial court to correct judgments of conviction when the court originally failed to notify an offender of postrelease supervision requirements or failed to include a statement to that effect in the judgment of conviction. Under R.C. 2929.191(C), the court must hold a hearing before issuing the correction and must give notice to the offender, the prosecution, and the *243Department of Rehabilitation and Correction. The offender is also entitled to appear at the hearing, either in person or by video-conferencing. Regarding notice, R.C. 2929.191(C) specifically states:
{¶ 28} “Before a court holds a hearing pursuant to this division, the court shall provide notice of the date, time, place, and purpose of the hearing to the offender who is the subject of the hearing, the prosecuting attorney of the county, and the department of rehabilitation and correction.”
{¶ 29} In State v. Schmitt, 175 Ohio App.3d 600, 2008-Ohio-1010, 888 N.E.2d 479, the Third District Court of Appeals reversed a judgment when the trial court had resentenced the defendant under R.C. 2929.191 in order to add a postreleasecontrol provision.