In re J.V.
[…] Had appellant not previously consented to the legitimacy filing in probate court, she could have filed a parentage action seeking retroactive child-support payments. However, under the majority decision, because she agreed to the legitimacy filing in probate court, she loses the right to do so. In Lewis, we reasoned that such a result unfairly punished those who had consented to a legitimacy filing.

{¶ 19} I also disagree with the majority’s statement that R.C. 3111.05 allows the child to file a parentage action until age 23, but does not allow the mother to do so. R.C. 3111.05 states: “An action to determine the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship may not be brought later than five years after the child reaches the age of eighteen.” R.C. 3111.04 specifically states: “An action to determine the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship may be brought by the child * * *, [or] the child’s mother * * *291Carnes addressed only a child’s right to bring a parentage action after age 18; it did not address a