In re J.V.
[…] In Lewis, we reasoned that such a result unfairly punished those who had consented to a legitimacy filing.

{¶ 19} I also disagree with the majority’s statement that R.C. 3111.05 allows the child to file a parentage action until age 23, but does not allow the mother to do so. R.C. 3111.05 states: “An action to determine the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship may not be brought later than five years after the child reaches the age of eighteen.” R.C. 3111.04 specifically states: “An action to determine the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship may be brought by the child * * *, [or] the child’s mother * * *291Carnes addressed only a child’s right to bring a parentage action after age 18; it did not address a mother’s right.

{¶ 20} Jurisdiction of a court connotes the power to hear and decide a case on its merits. Morrison v.