Miller v. Miller
[…] {¶ 62} Under R.C. 1701.13(E)(5), a director shall be reimbursed for expenses, including attorney fees, when he is the subject of a “an action, suit, or proceeding referred to in division (E)(1) or (2) of this section.” Divisions (E)(1) and (2) provide for indemnification by the corporation when the director is the subject of an action, suit, or proceeding “if he acted in good faith and in a manner he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation.” A director’s obligations to the corporation are set forth in R.C. 1701.59(B): “A director shall perform the director’s duties as a director, including the duties as a member of any committee of the directors upon which the director may serve, in good faith, in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.”