dissenting.
[…] Again, that section provides that the payment of attorney fees incurred by a director “shall be paid by the corporation as they are incurred.”3 Thus, pursuant to the mandatory language contained in R.C. 1701.13(E)(5)(a), I *471believe the trial court properly followed the law by ordering Trumbull Industries to pay the attorney fees of Sam M.
{¶ 69} Appellants assert that in light of the claims of fraud and breach of fiduciary duty made against Sam M., he cannot satisfy the requirements Of the business-judgment rule.
{¶ 70} R.C. 1701.59(D), the “business judgment rule,” provides: “A director shall be liable in damages for any action that the director takes or fails to take as a director only if it is proved by clear and convincing evidence in a court of competent jurisdiction that the director’s action or failure to act involved an act or omission undertaken with deliberate intent to cause injury to the corporation or undertaken with reckless disregard for the best interests of the corporation.”
{¶ 71} Both R.C. 1701.59(D) and R.C. 1701.13(E)(5)(a), the subparagraph at issue in the instant case, deal with the financial obligations that can be imposed on a director who loses a breach-of-fiduciary-duty lawsuit.