Citibank (South Dakota), N.A. v. Perz
[…] IV. Conclusion

{¶ 49} The judgment of the Toledo Municipal Court is reversed, and the cause is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this decision. Appellee is ordered to pay the costs of this appeal pursuant to App.R. 24.

Judgment reversed.

Handwork and Pietrykowski, JJ., concur.

. We have found no cases in which a court has held to the contrary or suggested that R.C. 1303.40 or UCC 3-311, which the statute adopts, has abrogated the common-law principle that forbearance from bankruptcy is sufficient consideration to support an accord and satisfaction. R.C. 1301.03 provides that unless displaced by particular provisions, R.C. Chapter 1303 shall be supplemented by "the principles of law and equity, including * * * the law relative to capacity to contract, principle and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause." In requiring a bona fide dispute, R.C. 1303.40 codified, not supplanted, the common law of accord and satisfaction.