McCarthy v. Sterling Chemicals, Inc.
[…] (“Texana”), which had formerly maintained the railcar. Various defendants filed third-party complaints against McCarthy’s employer, Kinder Morgan.

{¶ 2} The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of Kinder Morgan, determining that there was no genuine issue of material fact as to whether Kinder Morgan had committed an intentional tort against McCarthy and, therefore, that Kinder Morgan was not liable for damages. The court further determined that even though it was not liable for damages, Kinder Morgan would appear on the jury’s apportionment form pursuant to R.C. 2307.23(A)(2), which requires that the jury determine the “percentage of tortious conduct that proximately caused the injury * * * that is attributable to each person from whom the plaintiff does not seek recovery.” The court’s judgment entry contained a certification pursuant to Civ.R. 54(B) that there was no just reason for *167delay. Rescar and Sterling appealed the granting of summary judgment in favor of Kinder Morgan in the cases numbered C-090077 and C-090082 respectively.